Leadership

Teaching Academy Committees

Teaching Academy Committee Leadership

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

  • Jagmeet Kanwal (Neurology), Principal Member, Advising & Mentoring
  • Ann Jay (Radiology), Principal Member, Educational Leadership
  • Toby Long (Pediatrics), Associate Member
  • Pankaj Kaushal (Radiology), Protégé Member
  • Lynn McKinley-Grant (Dermatology), Associate Member
  • Pamela Saunders (Neurology), Principal Member, Direct Teaching
  • Alberto Sepulveda-Rodriguez (Pharm Physiology), Protégé Member
  • Gaby Weissman (Cardiology), Principal Member, Direct Teaching

MEMBERSHIP STANDARDS & CRITERIA

  • Mary Furlong (Pathology), Principal Member, Direct Teaching
  • Stacey Kaltman (Psychiatry), Principal Member, Direct Teaching
  • Jamie Padmore (MedStar, Surgery), Principal Member, Educational Leadership

DOMAIN DEVELOPMENT EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP 

  • Shimae Fitzgibbons (Surgery), Principal Member, Curriculum Development
  • Stacey Kaltman (Psychiatry), Principal Member, Direct Teaching
  • Jamie Padmore (MedStar, Surgery), Principal Member, Educational Leadership

MEMBERSHIP SELECTION

  • Anca Dragomir (Oncology), 2017 Committee Chair, Principal Member, Direct Teaching 
  • Barbara Bregman (Neuroscience), Principal Member, Advising & Mentoring
  • Rebecca Evangelista (Surgery), Principal Member, Direct Teaching
  • Mary Furlong (Pathology), Principal Member, Direct Teaching (2016 Committee Chair)
  • Priscilla Furth (Oncology), Principal Member, Direct Teaching
  • Carol Taylor  (Nursing), Principal Member, Direct Teaching
  • Aykut Uren (Oncology), Principal Member, Direct Teaching
  • Sarah Vittone (Nursing), Principal Member, Direct Teaching

MEMBERSHIP ONE-ON-ONE INTERVIEWERS 

  • Anca Dragomir (Oncology), Principal Member, Direct Teaching
  • Rebecca Evangelista (Surgery), Principal Member, Direct Teaching
  • Priscilla Furth (Oncology), Principal Member, Direct Teaching
  • Carol Taylor  (Nursing), Principal Member, Direct Teaching
  • Aykut Uren (Oncology), Principal Member, Direct Teaching

PR AMBASSADORS

  • Beth Peshkin (Oncology), Chair, Principal Member, Direct Teaching
  • Amanda Liddle (Nursing), Principal Member, Direct Teaching
  • Catherine Broome (Medicine), Associate Member
  • Tiffany Pellathy (Nursing), Principal Member, Direct Teaching
  • Ann Kwon (Pathology), Protégé Member
  • Eric Wisotzky (Rehabilitation Medicine), Principal Member, Direct Teaching

FACULTY PEER REVIEW PROGRAM

  • Rebecca Evangelista (Surgery), Chair, Principal Member, Direct Teaching

DIRECTOR, GUMC TEACHING ACADEMY FOR THE HEALTH SCIENCES

  • Ming-Jung Ho, MD, DPhil (Family Medicine), Educational Leadership