Membership

Membership Categories and Criteria

MEMBERSHIP CRITERIA AND CATEGORIES

There are four levels of membership in the GUMC Teaching Academy: PROTÉGÉ, ASSOCIATE, PRINCIPAL, and DISTINGUISHED EDUCATOR.

Click to view the chart to help guide you to the best membership category to which you are eligible and that best fits your involvement, achievements, and professional development goals in teaching. Part-time and Adjunct are also eligible if you are able to satisfy all requirements for a level. 

CURRENT MEMBERSHIP - GUMC TEACHING ACADEMY FOR THE HEALTH SCIENCES

The GUMC Teaching Academy installed its first membership cohort at the November 3, 2015 GUMC Fall Convocation.  Sixty-eight members were installed, 22 of which were installed as Principal Members in one of the education domains: Direct Teaching, Curriculum Development/Instructional Design, Advising & Mentoring, Educational Leadership, and Educational Scholarship.  Since then, membership has grown to over 90. Members represent all levels including the very highest level of recognition. Jamie S. Padmore,  DM, and Aviad Haramati, PhD were installed at the 2016 Fall Convocation as the first Distinguished Educators in our Teaching Academy.

Applications are accepted continually. The Teaching Academy Selection Committee meets three times per year: April, September, and December.  Deadline for consideration is the 30th of the previous month (Note: November 22, 2016 for this December's review only). For example, the deadline for the April review is March 30. Deadline for Distinguished Educator applications is July 30.

GUMC Teaching Academy Members
(Last Updated December 2018)

 

DISTINGUISHED MEMBERS

Biochemistry and Molecular & Cellular Biology
Aviad Haramati, PhD

Family Medicine
Yumi Jarris, MD

Surgery
Jamie Padmore, DM

PRINCIPAL MEMBERS: DIRECT TEACHING

Biochemistry and Molecular & Cellular Biology
Aviad Haramati, PhD

Biostatistics, Bioinformatics and Biomathematics
George Luta, PhD

Family Medicine
Yumi Jarris, MD

Medicine
Gaby Weissman, MD
Richard Williams, MD

Neurology
Pamela Saunders, PhD

Nursing
Kelley Anderson, PhD, FNP
Amy Bull, PhD, MSN, FNP-BC

Amanda Liddle, DrPH
Tiffany Pellathy, MS, ACNP-BC
Carol Taylor, PhD, MS, MRN
Sarah Vittone, DBe, MSN, MA, RN
Melody Wilkinson, DNP, APRN, FNP-C

Oncology
Anca Dragomir, PhD
Priscilla Furth, MD
Darren Mays, PhD, MPH
Beth Peshkin, MS, CGC

Aykut Uren, MD

Pathology
Mary Furlong, MD

Pediatrics
Maria Marquez, MD

Pharmacology & Physiology
Aruna Natarajan, MD, PhD

Psychiatry
Stacey Kaltman, PhD

Rehabilitation Medicine
Eric Wisotzky, MD

Surgery
Rebecca Evangelista, MD

PRINCIPAL MEMBERS:  ADVISING/MENTORING

Neuroscience and Rehabilitation Medicine
Barbara Bregman, PT, PhD

Neurology
Jagmeet Kanwal, MS, PhD

Surgery
Jamie Padmore, DM

PRINCIPAL MEMBERS: CURRICULUM/ INSTRUCTIONAL DESIGN

Family Medicine
Yumi Jarris, MD

Surgery
Shimae Fitzgibbons, MD

PRINCIPAL MEMBERS:  EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP

Biochemistry and Molecular & Cellular Biology
Aviad Haramati, PhD

Family Medicine
Yumi Jarris, MD
Peg Weissinger, EdD, MBA

Nursing
Margaret Slota, DNP

Orthopedic Surgery
Michael Karch, MD

Radiology
Ann Jay, MD

Surgery
Jamie Padmore, DM

PRINCIPAL MEMBERS:  EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

Biochemistry and Molecular & Cellular Biology
Aviad Haramati, PhD

Surgery
Jamie Padmore, DM

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS:

Biochemistry and Molecular & Cellular Biology
Hakima Amri, PhD, FACN
Jessica Jones, PhD

Emergency Medicine
Jeffrey Love, MD

Family Medicine
Donna Cameron, PhD
Sarah Kureshi, MD, MPH
Erica McClaskey, MD, MS
Caroline Wellbery, MD
Vincent WinklerPrins, MD

Human Science
Ted M. Nelson, PhD
Ronit Yarden, PhD

Medicine
Catherine Broome, MD
Robin Gross, MD
Kathryn Hart, MD
Christy Kaiser, MD
Mark Mattar, MD

Eileen Moore, MD
Michael Plankey, PhD
Rosemarie Rampersad-Maraj, MD
Sean Whelton, MD

Neuroscience
Valeria Avdoshine, MD, PhD

Nursing
Leslie Arceneaux, DNP, FNP-BC, CNS, CDE
Stephen Belmonte, PhD
Amy Culbertson, DNP, FNP-BC

Tracie Gadler, DNP, APRN, NP-C, RNFA
Margaret Granitto, RN, MSN, ANP-BC
Catherine Horvath, DNP, CRNA
Sally Huey, APRN, FNP-BC

Karen McCrea, DNP, APRN, FNP-C
Elizabeth Sloss, MSN
Jason Tilan, PhD
Lois Wessel, BA, BSN, MS

Edilma Yearwood, PhD, PMHCNS-BC, FAAN

Oncology
Robert Glazer, PhD
Kristi Graves, PhD
Bassem Haddad, MD

Suzanne O'Neill, PhD
Geeta Upadhyay, PhD
Judy (Huei-yu) Wang, PhD

Orthopedic Surgery
Michael Kessler, MD

Pediatrics
Megha Fitzpatrick, MD
Kirsten Hawkins, MD, MPH

Toby Long, PhD, PT, FAPTA

Pharmacology & Physiology
John Partridge, PhD
Stefano Vicini, PhD

Radiology
Anousheh Sayah, MD

Rehabilitation Medicine
Curtis Whitehair, MD

Surgery
Parag Bhanot, MD

Protégé MEMBERS 

Biochemistry and Molecular & Cellular Biology
Erin Conn, BS
Abigail Montero, PhD

Family Medicine
Matthew Brennan, MD
Sadhana Rajamoorthi, MD
Adam Visconti, MD
Emily Zucker, MD

Medicine
 An Ho, MD
Ben Kenigsberg, MD
Nita Kommula, MD
Nasim Parsa, MD
Raymond Vlacancich, DO
Allison Windels, MD

Oncology
Haydar Celik, PhD

Pathology
 Dong Hyang (Ann) Kwon, MD
Ifeyinwa Obiorah, MD         
Nathan Shelman, MD
 

Pharmacology & Physiology
Nour Al-muhtasib, BS
Alberto Sepulveda Rodriguez, BS

Radiology
Jennifer Huckabee, MD
Amit Kalaria, MD
Pankaj Kaushal, MD
Ifechi Momah, MD

Rehabilitation Medicine
Manon Schladen, MSE, EdS, PhD